Privacy Policy
Fortius Clinic Logo

Fortius Clinic Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Fortius Clinic, 17 Fitzhardinge Street, London W1H 6EQ.

Your information

We may collect and process information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence, and of the fulfilment of your enquiries. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

When you send an email or complete a referral form, Fortius Clinic will not share your email address or private information with anyone outside of our Clinic, with the exception of those directly involved in providing the services about which you are enquiring. If you sign up for one of our emailing lists, we'll only send you the kind of information you've requested.

We may collect data generated by your visits to our site and the resources that you access.

Our website uses cookies, to improve the user experience. These help to make our website work and remember your settings during and between visits as well as improving the speed/security of the site. We do not use cookies to collect any personally identifiable information without your permission or to pass personally identifiable data to third parties.

If your browser settings are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this as agreement. Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can usually adjust your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of the websites you are viewing.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Downloads

Although every reasonable effort is made to ensure that files are free of defects, no warranty or guarantee is given by Fortius Clinic regarding files downloaded or accessed.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Fortius Clinic, 17 Fitzhardinge Street, London W1H 6EQ, 0845 853 1000.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Where relevant, notifications will also be sent by e-mail.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Fortius Clinic, 17 Fitzhardinge Street, London W1H 6EQ or by email to marketing@fortiusclinic.com.

Governing Laws

The terms and conditions of use of the Website as provided by The Fortius Clinic shall be governed by English Law.